Text size
  • Small
  • Medium
  • Large
Contrast
  • Standard
  • Blue text on blue
  • High contrast (Yellow text on black)
  • Blue text on beige

    Papers

    Visions of Computer Science - BCS International Academic Conference

    Imperial College, London, UK - 22 - 24 September 2008

    Follow the appropriate links below to access the papers in this conference.

    Session 1: AI and Semantic Web
    Session 2: Automata and algorithms
    Session 3: Medical and bioinformatics
    Session 4: Logics and foundations of computation
    Session 5: Decentralised complex systems
    Session 6: Computer vision and patter recognition
    Session 7: Foundations
    Session 8: Computer architecture and digital systems
    Session 9: Networks
    Session 10: Programming languages
    Session 11: Grand challenges

    Session 1: AI and Semantic Web

    A Vision of the Next Generation Internet: A Policy Oriented Perspective
    Subarthi Paul, Raj Jain, Jianli Pan & Mic Bowman

    Brain-Like Approximate Reasoning
    Andrzej W. Przybyszewski

    Developing Knowledge-Based Systems using the Semantic Web
    David Corsar & Derek Sleeman

    Web Engineering Revisited
    Erik Wilde & Martin Gaedke

    Contexts for Human Action
    Graham White

    Session 2: Automata and algorithms

    Dynamic Neighbourhood Cellular Automata
    Stefan Dantchev

    Computing a Longest Increasing Subsequence of Length k in Time O(n log log k)
    Maxime Crochemore & Ely Porat

    A Hardware Relaxation Paradigm for Solving NP-Hard Problems
    Paul Cockshott, Andreas Koltes, John O'Donnell, Patrick Prosser & Wim Vanderbauwhede

    Session 3: Medical and bioinformatics

    Automation of the Complete Sample Management in a Biotech Laboratory
    Martin Wojtczyk, Michael Marszalek, Alois Knoll, Rüdiger Heidemann, Klaus Joeris, Chun Zhang, Mark Burnett & Tom Monica

    Beatbox - A Computer Simulation Environment for Computational Biology of the Heart
    Ross McFarlane & Irina V. Biktasheva

    Session 4: Logics and Foundations of Computation

    Events, Causality and Symmetry
    Glynn Winskel

    Modal Logics are Coalgebraic
    Corina Cîrstea, Alexander Kurz, Dirk Pattinson, Lutz Schröder & Yde Venema

    Session 5: Decentralised and Complex Systems

    Provenance-Based Auditing of Private Data Use
    Rocío Aldeco-Pérez & Luc Moreau

    Distributed Defence Against Denial of Service Attacks: A Practical View
    Gulay Oke & Georgios Loukas

    Session 6: Computer Vision and Pattern Recognition

    Keynote - A Vision for the Science of Computing
    Tony Hoare
     
    On Using Physical Analogies for Feature and Shape Extraction in Computer Vision
    Mark S. Nixon, Cem Direkoglu, Xin U. Liu & David J. Hurley

    Improved SIFT-Features Matching for Object Recognition
    Faraj Alhwarin, Chao Wang, Dannijela Ristic-Durrant & Axel Gräser

    Spontaneous Pain Expression Recognition in Video Sequences
    Zakia Hammal, Miriam Kunz, Martin Arguin & Frédéric Gosselin

    Incremental Connectivity-Based Outlier Factor Algorithm
    Dragoljub Pokrajac, Natasa Reljin, Nebojsa Pejcic & Aleksandar Lazarevic

    Fast Estimation of Nonparametric Kernel Density Through PDDP, and its Application in Texture Synthesis
    Arnab Sinha & Sumana Gupta

    Session 7: Foundations

    On the Complexity of Parity Games
    Arnold Beckmann & Faron Moller

    Subject Reduction vs Intersection
    Steffen van Bakel

    A Unified Theory of Program Logics: An Approach based on the n-Calculus
    Kohei Honda & Nobuko Yoshida

    Component-Based Description of Programming Languages
    Peter D. Mosses

    Overcoming Software Fragility with Interacting Feedback Loops and Reversible Phase Transitions
    Peter Van Roy

    Session 8: Computer Architecture and Digital Systems

    Hardware Dependability in the Presence of Soft Errors
    Ashish Darbari & Bashir M. Al-Hashimi

    Compiling C-like Languages to FPGA Hardware: Some Novel Approaches Targeting Data Memory Organisation
    Qiang Liu, George A. Constantinides, Konstantinos Masselos & Peter Y.K. Cheung

    On the Use of Real-Time Maude for Architecture Description and Verification: A Case Study
    Chadlia Jerad, Kamel Barkaoui & Amel Grissa Touzi

    A Customisable Multiprocessor for Application-Optimised Inductive Logic Programming
    Andreas Fidjeland, Wayne Luk & Stephen Muggleton

    Implications of Electronics Technology Trends to Algorithm Design
    Daniel Greenfield & Simon Moore

    Session 9: Networks

    Keynote - Research Issues and the Internet
    Vint Cerf
     
    Adaptive Random Re-Routing for Differentiated QoS in Sensor Networks
    Erol Gelenbe & Edith C.H. Ngai

    Two-Tier, Location-Aware and Highly Resilient Key Predistribution Scheme for Wireless Sensor Networks
    Abdulhakim Ünlü & Albert Levi

    Session 10: Programming Languages

    Tools for Traceable Security Verification
    Jan Jürjens, Yijun Yu & Andreas Bauer

    Object representatives: a uniform abstraction for pointer information
    Eric Bodden, Patrick Lam & Laurie Hendren

    Session 11: Grand Challenges

    Keynote - The space and motion of large systems
    Robin Milner

    Grand Challenge 7: Journeys in Non-Classical Computation
    Susan Stepney, Samson Abramsky, Andy Adamatzky, Colin Johnson & Jon Timmis