Text size
  • Small
  • Medium
  • Large
Contrast
  • Standard
  • Blue text on blue
  • High contrast (Yellow text on black)
  • Blue text on beige

    Papers

    Browse the conference papers here

    Monday 9 July 2018

    Symposium
    Virtual Space & Architecture
    Art, Heritage & the Internet
    Digital Futures

    Tuesday 10 July 2018

    Digital Art & Conservation
    Art & Exhibitions
    Digital Emotion
    Research Workshop
    Heritage & Algorithms
    Computer Arts Society - CAS 50

    Wednesday 11 July 2018

    Museums & Artists
    Science & Art
    Algorithmic Art
    Visualisations
    Demonstrations 1
    3D Spaces

    Thursday 12 July 2018

    Interdisciplinary
    Performance
    Demonstrations 2
    VR & AR
    Data & Art
    Music

    Friday 13 July 2018

    Research and Education

    Symposium

    States of Being: Art and identity in digital space and time
    Jonathan P. Bowen, Tula Giannini, Gareth Polmeer, Carla Gannis, Jeremy Gardiner, Jonathan Kearney, Bruce Wands & Jon Weinel

    Virtual Space & Architecture

    Cosmetic Space
    Hanna Haaslahti & Tyler Henry

    Geo-locating Ruskin's Mornings in Florence and Jeanneret's Sketches and Watercolours from his 1907 Voyage
    J. Kirk Irwin

    3D Reconstruction in an Illumination Dome
    Lindsay W. MacDonald, Erica Nocerino, Stuart Robson & Mona Hess

    AIA: Artificial intelligence for art
    Robert B. Lisek

    Art, Heritage & the Internet

    Review of Chinese Social Media Platforms Focusing on WeChat and Weibo: Digital curating and cultural promotions
    Han Bao

    Mixed Reality Game Using Bluetooth Beacons for Exhibitions
    Rameshnath Krishnasamy, Sara Khan & Claudio Germak

    Digital Futures

    Digital Futures: Exhibits at EVA London 2018
    Irini Papadimitriou & Jonathan P. Bowen

    Digital Art & Conservation

    25 Years of Curating Digital Art: 1993-2018
    Bruce Wands

    An Alternative Method of Very Long-term Conservation of Digital Images and their Historical Context for The Archive, University College, Oxford
    Graham Diprose, Michael George & Robin Darwall-Smith

    Reaping the Benefits of Digitisation: Pilot study exploring revenue generation from digitised collections through technological innovation
    Foteini Valeonti, Andrew Hudson-Smith, Melissa Terras & Chrysanthi Zarkali

    Senster 2.0: Cultural context of media art curatorship
    Anna Olszewska

    Keynote

    Not Merely Physical
    Malcolm Garrett

    Art & Exhibitions

    Affect and Place Representation in Immersive Media: The Parragirls Past, Present project
    Volker Kuchelmeister, Lily Hibberd & Alex Davies

    Virtual Exhibitions: What do we win and what do we lose?
    Katrin Wolf, Jens Reinhardt & Markus Funk

    Digital Structures and Light Movements
    Esther Rolinson & Sean Clark

    Digital Emotion

    Search Engine Art: Internet Imperialism and the image in context
    Gretchen Andrew

    An Architecture for an Expressive Responsive Machine
    Laura Dekker

    Robot Poetics: Toward a materially sensitive drawing robot
    Paul O'Dowd

    Research Workshop

    Constructing a Dance Pathography: Integrating the performing arts, multimedia and digital medical humanities
    Eugenia S. Kim

    Imaginary Friends
    Jairo Zaldua & Nicola Green

    Brainwaves and Sound Synchronisation in Dance Performance
    Francesco Soave & Raffaella Folgieri

    Internet Art, Google and Artistic Practice
    Elisavet Christou

    The New Spectacle: How effective is mobile Augmented Reality as tool for the manifestation of dissent?
    Liam Noah Jefferies

    Costume Embedded Haptics with Virtual Reality for Immersive Storytelling
    Bushra Burge

    Transmedia Digital Inclusion
    Otniel Altamirano, Cristina Portugal & Monica Moura

    Who's Watching? A feminist urban video installation
    Lydia Smolin & Katrin Wolf

    Heritage & Algorithms

    The Riddle of the Crosses: The Crusaders in the Holy Sepulchre
    Moshe Caine, Doron Altaratz, Lindsay MacDonald & Amit Reem

    Emotion Recognition from Speech Signals by Using Evolutionary Algorithm and Empirical Mode Decomposition
    Shing-Tai Pan, Chih-Hung Wu, Chen-Sen Ouyang & Ying-Wei Lee

    Rehan's Zone System
    Rehan Zia

    Turing's Genius - Defining an apt microcosm
    Jonathan P. Bowen, Terry Trickett, Jeremy B. A. Green & Andy Lomas

    Computer Arts Society - CAS 50

    CAS: 50 years of digital art
    Sean Clark & Nick Lambert

    Museums & Artists

    Chatbots and New Audience Opportunities for Museums and Heritage Organisations
    Stefania Boiano, Ann Borda, Guiliano Gaia, Stefania Rossi & Pietro Cuomo

    Of Museums and Digital Culture: A landscape view
    Tula Giannini & Jonathan P. Bowen

    Moving Data: Artistic tendencies in visualising human and non-human movement
    Michele Barker & Anna Munster

    It Starts with the Artist: Solutions for a sustainable media arts practice
    Aphra Shemza

    Keynote

    ARTificial Intelligence: From Frankenstein to FRANK
    Cecilie Waagner Falkenstrøm

    Science & Art

    Transcendence: Can live performance art in combination with interactive technology induce altered states of consciousness?
    Maria Almena

    The Virtual (Reality) Museum of Immersive Experiences
    Volker Kuchelmeister

    FLUX Events: Current trends in contemporary media arts
    Aphra Shemza, Oliver Gingrich & Maria Almena

    Algorithmic Art

    Grumari: Digital storytelling
    Cristina Portugal

    (De)generative Art: Rules-transgressing algorithms
    Dario Srbic

    Visualisations

    Fear Filter: Visualising the UK terror threat level
    Rod Dickinson

    Electronic Medical Records: Provotype visualisation maximises clinical usability
    David Pao, John Stevens, Dan Lockton & Netta Weinstein

    The Scale of Immersion: Different audio-visual experiences exemplified by the 360º video Secret Detours
    Elke Reinhuber, Ross Williams & Benjamin Seide

    Demonstrations 1

    HoloDash: A holographic interface for autonomous vehicles
    Nick Lambert, Mehmet Mulla & Seungyeon Ryu

    Ultra-infra: Becoming skin
    Ian Truelove

    3D Visual Thinking
    Phil Shepherd

    3D Spaces

    The Virtual Recreation of a Ming Dynasty Pailou Gate
    Yi Ji & Sean Clark

    Towards a Transdisciplinary Method: Teaching and research practices in immersive spaces and mixed realities
    Julian Stadon

    Interdisciplinary

    3D Technology as an Effective Tool for Reflection Simulation: The Beagle 2 Lander on Mars
    Teodora Kuzmanova, Nick Higgett, Mark Sims, Jim Clemmet & Eric Tatham

    Temporary Techno-social Gatherings? A (hacked) discussion about open practices
    Luca M. Damiani, Kat Braybrooke & John Philip Sage

    Using Design to Support the Creation of Street Art: A three-phase experiment supported by the DDArtS system
    Paris Xyntarianos-Tsiropinas, Thomas Spyrou & Konstantinos Bailas

    Physicalizing Time Through Orientational Metaphors for Generating Rhythmic Gestures
    Greg Corness & Kristin Carlson

    Keynote

    Collaborative Practices and Decolonial Media Production for Museums
    Kate Hennessy

    Performance

    Entrelacé: How technology, movement and visuals are interlaced in the film design for The Royal Ballet's Woolf Works
    John Hillman & Ravi Deepres

    Analogue and Digital Immersive Experiences: What should digital creators learn from live theatre makers?
    Ágnes Karolina Bakk

    How do you know when you have created a bad production?
    James Simpson

    Demonstrations 2

    Movies for the Ears to Come
    Massimiliano Tonelli

    On Cognitive Primitives and Trick Photography
    Derek J. Smith

    Revisiting the Cloud/s: Interfacing open weather data for live audio-visual performance
    Julian Stadon

    Cyber Rabbit: Adventures in Cyberland
    Batudan Bintas

    VR & AR

    New Immersive Media to Broaden Attention and Awareness
    Tony Langford, Alistair Burleigh, Nicole Ruta & Robert Pepperell

    La Dispersion du Fils: Into regions of incomprehensibility
    Matthew McGinity

    The Seventh Ray: A Mixed Reality initiation experience
    Carl H Smith & Sarah James

    Data & Art

    Aura: A holographic brainwave interface
    Oliver Gingrich, Evgenia Emets & Alain Renaud

    The Invisible Arp
    David Upton

    Fractured Perspectives
    Gareth Proskourine-Barnett

    Airbourne Inscription: writing with drones
    Richard Carter

    Music

    Creating Affective Visual Music
    Julie Watkins

    Architecture as Music, A personal journey, through time and space
    Terry Trickett

    KIMA: Noise: A visual sound installation on urban noise
    Oliver Gingrich, Evgenia Emets, Alain Renaud & Stephen Stansfeld

    Research in Education

    Ravensbourne University London: MA and MSc Courses
    Nick Lambert & Brigitta Zics

    University of the Arts London, London College of Communication. MA Interaction Design Communication
    Tobias Revell

    Goldsmiths, University of London, MA/MFA in Computational Arts
    Theodoros Papatheodorou

    Kingston Schools of Art: Departments of Graphic Design, Illustration Animation, Film & Photography and Cultural Industries
    Jonathan Gander, Andrew Haslam & Julian Rodriguez

    Royal College of Art, MA Digital Direction, MA Information Experience Design
    Eleanor Dare & Libby Heaney

    University of Hertfordshire, Postraduate Media, School of Creative Arts
    Ian Willcock

    University of Greenwich, BSc (Hons) Games Design and Development
    Damon Daylamani-Zad & Darrenlloyd Gent

    London South Bank University, School of Arts and Creative Industries
    Lizzie Jackson